Corucia zebrata Gray, 1855, Makira Island (San Cristobal), Solomon Islands.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
This big skink has a large head, well-developed and strongly clawed limbs, a robust body, and a prehensile tail. The lower eyelid is scaly. It has no supranasals; the prefrontals are narrowly separated or in contact, and the parietals are widely separated. The dorsal ground color varies, ranging from khaki to
H Mabuya striata H Scincus scincus H Typhlosaurus lineatus
I Corucia zebrata I Tiliqua rugosa
I Ctenotus quattuordecimlineatus gray-green to pale olive green, with lighter and darker flecks dorsally. Rostral and nasal scales, often the frontonasal scales, are cream or light yellow. The tail is olive green or brown, without markings. The ventral color is yellow-green to light gray-green. The iris is golden yellow to lime green.
The species is endemic to the Solomon Islands: Bougainville, Shortland Islands, Choiseul, Vella Lavella, New Georgia, Isabel, Guadalcanal, Ngela, Malaita, Makira, Ugi, and Santa Ana.
This large skink is fairly common, but because it is nocturnal, sheltering during the day in hollows or among dense foliage in the larger forest trees, it is seldom seen. Its preferred habitat is the strangler fig tree (Ficus sp.). These lizards are almost completely arboreal, though they occasionally are encountered on the ground, moving between trees at night.
These skinks are nocturnal. They possess strongly prehensile tails and are excellent climbers. They move slowly and usually are docile, though when provoked, they will rise up and exhale with a sharp, loud hiss through the open mouth. If tormented, they bite savagely, given the opportunity. After rains that follow a prolonged drought, these skinks emerge at dusk from fig tree hollows to lick up raindrops collected on leaves of their host tree.
This skink is completely herbivorous and consumes a variety of plants, but the bulk of its diet is made up of leaves and flowers of the aroid Epipremnum pinnatum.
Live bearers, these skinks give birth to single, large young about one-third the size of adults. Twins are rare. Newborns eat the fecal pellets of adults to establish the gut flora necessary for digestion of plant material.
The species has been overcollected in the Solomons by animal dealers, to supply the foreign pet trade. It is listed on Appendix II of CITES. Thousands are exported from the Solomons each year, seriously threatening the long-term survival of wild populations of this spectacular skink. It is not listed by the IUCN.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Rural Solomon Islanders prize this lizard as food. Many are kept in captivity by herpetoculturists around the world. ♦
The species occurs in central Australia.
These skinks inhabit red, sandy deserts with spinifex grasses.
These alert, wary, active, diurnal skinks are constantly on the move between grass tussocks.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
This skink forages widely, constantly moving from tussock to tussock and searching for insect prey, particularly termites.
Females lay two to four eggs. The average clutch size is three eggs.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS None known. ♦
Was this article helpful?
If Pregnancy Is Something That Frightens You, It's Time To Convert Your Fear Into Joy. Ready To Give Birth To A Child? Is The New Status Hitting Your State Of Mind? Are You Still Scared To Undergo All The Pain That Your Best Friend Underwent Just A Few Days Back? Not Convinced With The Answers Given By The Experts?