Chinese dormouse

Dryomys sichuanensis

SUBFAMILY

Leithiinae

TAXONOMY

Dryomys sichuanensis (Wang, 1985), north Sichuan Province, China.

OTHER COMMON NAMES French: Lerotin du Sichuan.

PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Head and body length 3.5 in (9 cm), tail 3.6-4 in (9.2-10.2 cm); weight 0.8-1.2 oz (24-36 g). Color is grayish to yellowish brown, buffy white underneath.

DISTRIBUTION

Northern Sichuan.

HABITAT

Subalpine mixed forests. BEHAVIOR

Nocturnal; little other data available.

FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET

Thought to be largely gramnivorous.

REPRODUCTIVE BIOLOGY

Nests in small trees.

CONSERVATION STATUS

Classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List.

SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS None known. ♦

0 0

Post a comment