Cheirogaleus medius É. Geoffroy, 1812, Fort Dauphin, Madagascar.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
French: Petit cheirogale; German: Fettschwanz-Katzenmaki. PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Fur soft and dense; dorsal fur pale silvery gray (sometimes tinged with pale brown); ventral fur creamy white or yellowish white. Eyes surrounded by dark rings and separated by a pale nose stripe. Ears medium-sized and naked, but partially hidden by surrounding fur. Length 7.6 in (19 cm), tail 7.6 in (19 cm); 7 oz (188 g) for males, 6 oz (172 g) for females.
Occurs throughout the western region of Madagascar, in most forested areas of the south, west, and northwest.
Deciduous and semiarid forests.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
French: Microcebe gris; German: Grauer Mausmaki. PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Dorsal fur gray or gray-brown; ventral fur white or yellowish white. Dark midline stripe down the back. Pale nose stripe between the eyes, extending almost to the tip of the snout. Ears large, rounded, membranous, and mobile. Length 5.0 in (12.5 cm), tail 5.4 in (13.5 cm); 2 oz (60 g) for both sexes when most active.
Occurs throughout forested areas of west and south Madagascar. HABITAT
Deciduous and semiarid forests, including scrub vegetation.
Individuals (particularly females) can exhibit intermittent, facultative torpor during the dry season, relying on fat stores accumulated in the tail during the wet season. Commonly described as "solitary," but nevertheless have well-developed social networks with overlapping ranges and shared nests. Daytime sleeping groups containing up to l5 individuals have been reported.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Rely mainly on fruits and insects, although they also eat other animal prey (e.g., small frogs and chameleons) and plant exu-dates.
Polygynous. Strictly seasonal breeding, with births and rearing of offspring during the wet season (October-March), possibly with two successive litters. Ovarian cycle length approximately 50 days. Gestation period about 60 days. Usually two offspring, but occasionally one or three.
CONSERVATION STATUS Not threatened.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Sometimes eaten by humans, but otherwise of little significance. ♦
Was this article helpful?