Moloch gibbon

Hylobates moloch

TAXONOMY

Hylobates moloch (Audebert, 1798), west Java, Indonesia. Possibly two subspecies in Java.

OTHER COMMON NAMES

English: Javan gibbon, silvery gibbon; French: Gibbon cendre; German: Silber-Gibbon, Java-Gibbon; Spanish: Gibon ceniciento.

PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Weight 12.6 lb (5.7 kg). Monochromatic; silvery blue-gray, cap and chest variably darker.

DISTRIBUTION

Restricted to forest fragments in western half of Java, Indonesia. HABITAT

Tropical evergreen rainforest. BEHAVIOR

Population density 2.7 groups/2.5 mi2 (km2); home range 42 ac (17 ha), 94% defended as territory: 39.5 ac (16 ha); day range 0.87 mi (1.4 km). Simple hoots, no duet, female solo about 17 notes, 13 seconds.

FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET

Diet is mainly fruit, also flowers, leaves, and animal matter. REPRODUCTIVE BIOLOGY

Monogamous. Produce single young every two to three years.

CONSERVATION STATUS Vulnerable.

SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS

Very rare, prized in some quarters, but mostly revered. ♦

0 0

Post a comment