Lemur furcifer (Blainville, 1839), Morondava, Madagascar. OTHER COMMON NAMES
French: Phaner; German: Gabelstreifenmaki; Spanish: Maki ardilla.
Dorsal fur dark brown; ventral fur creamy. A dark, well-defined stripe runs up most of the back and divides just behind the head into two stripes passing across the otherwise paler crown, becoming continuous with dark eye rings. The face is blunt and the anterior premolars in the upper jaw are enlarged, giving the impression that there are two canine teeth on each side. Ears are large, rounded, and membranous. Tail very bushy; first half similar in color to dorsal fur and other half very dark. Nails on fingers and toes (except big toe) are strongly keeled with pointed tips. Length 9.4 in (23.5 cm), tail 14.2 in (35.5 cm); 16.5 oz (460 g).
Restricted to the Masoala Peninsula in northeastern Madagascar.
Usually solitary when active at night, but individuals are linked in social networks through overlapping ranges. Members of a pair maintain vocal contact during the night and typically sleep in the same nest during the day.
Specialized for gum-feeding from trunks of trees, but insect galleries may also be opened. Main diet is complemented with insects, fruits, and flowers (may be licked rather than ingested).
There is a tendency towards monogamy, with one adult male and one adult female often occupying a joint territory, but a male may associate with more than one female. Births occur in November-January. Ovarian cycle length about 15 days. Typically gives birth to a single infant. Gestation period unknown.
Lower Risk/Near Threatened.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Sometimes eaten by humans, but otherwise of little significance. ♦
Was this article helpful?
If Pregnancy Is Something That Frightens You, It's Time To Convert Your Fear Into Joy. Ready To Give Birth To A Child? Is The New Status Hitting Your State Of Mind? Are You Still Scared To Undergo All The Pain That Your Best Friend Underwent Just A Few Days Back? Not Convinced With The Answers Given By The Experts?