Squirrel monkeys are found throughout the Amazon basin from central Colombia to Bolivia and northeastern Brazil (including Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, Suriname,
A red-backed squirrel monkey (Saimiri oerstedii), leaping with young from a branch 80 ft (24.4 m) above the ground in coastal rainforest south of Golfo Dulce, Costa Rica. (Photo by Gregory G. Dimijian/Photo Researchers, Inc. Reproduced by permission.)
not protrude much from the face. The bodies of the squirrel monkeys are small and rather slender, with adult males being larger than adult females, especially prior to and during the breeding season. Squirrel monkey bodies are covered with dense short fur. Color varies from gray to black on the crown of the head, the muzzle is black, the back is yellow to golden to reddish, the shoulders are gray to olive, the undersides are white to yellow, and the forearms, hands, and feet are yellow to golden. The tail is fully furred, nonprehensile, and typically longer than the body length. Head and body length is 10.8-14.6 in (27.5-37 cm); tail length is 14.2-17.8 in (36-45.2 cm). Body mass is 1.2-2.75 lb (0.55-1.25 kg).
Scientists have grouped the squirrel monkeys into two groups based on the shape of the white arch of supraorbital fur above their eyes: Gothic (pointed) and Roman (rounded). Saimiri bo-liviensis and Saimiri vanzolinii have Roman arches, while Saimiri oerstedii, Saimiri sciureus, and Saimiri ustus have Gothic arches.
Capuchins have robust, medium-size bodies. Adult males are slightly larger than adult females, and head shape and body
and Venezuela). The Saimiri oerstedii species range in Costa Rica and Panama.
Capuchins are found in Central and South America from Belize, throughout the Amazon basin and Brazilian coastal forests and south to Argentina. Countries include Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, and Venezuela.
Was this article helpful?