Other Names

Aetheroleum Eucalypti, cineole, Oleum Eucalypti, Essence of eucalyptus rectifiee Common names include Australian fever tree leaf, blue gum, eucalyptol, fever tree, gum tree, red gum, stringy bark tree

BOTANICAL NAME/FAMILY

Eucalyptus species (family Myrtaceae)

The species most commonly used in health care are:

• Eucalyptus globulus (blue gum)

• Eucalyptus citrlodora (lemon scented gum)

• Eucalyptus dives (broad leaf peppermint)

• Eucalyptus polybractea There are over 500 species of eucalyptus trees and shrubs native to Australia, but many species are cultivated in other parts of the world.

Was this article helpful?

0 0
From Pain To Freedom

From Pain To Freedom

From Pain To Freedom is the Latest Scientific and Natural Medicine Breakthroughs to Understand and Relieve the Symptoms of Fibromyalgia!

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment