Other Names

E. angustifolia — American coneflower, black sampson, black susans, coneflower, echinaceawurzel, Indian head, kansas snakeroot, purple coneflower, purpursonnenhutkraut, racine d'echinacea, Rudbeckia angustifolia L., scurvy root, snakeroot

E. purpurea — Brauneria purpurea (L.) Britt., combflower, purple cone flower, red sunflower

Rudbeckia purpurea L. — E. pallida, Brauneria pallida (Nutt.) Britt., pale coneflower, Rudbeckia pallida Nutt.

BOTANICAL NAME/FAMILY

Echinacea species (family Asteraceae [Compositae])

The name 'echinacea' generally refers to several different plants within the genus — E. purpurea, E. pallida and E. angustifolia.

Was this article helpful?

0 0
From Pain To Freedom

From Pain To Freedom

From Pain To Freedom is the Latest Scientific and Natural Medicine Breakthroughs to Understand and Relieve the Symptoms of Fibromyalgia!

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment