Haemochromatosis

This is a condition in which the total body iron is increased to 20-60 g (normal 4 g). The excess iron is deposited in and damages several organs.

• liver ^ cirrhosis (one-third develop a hepatoma)

• skin ^ bronze or leaden grey colour

• heart ^ restrictive cardiomyopathy

• pituitary ^ hypogonadism: impotence etc.

• joints ^ arthralgia (esp. hands); chondrocalcinosis

It may be primary (hereditary—autosomal recessive) or secondary (e.g. chronic haemolysis, T dietary iron, multiple transfusions).

(maybe) extreme lethargy, polyuria & poly-dipsia, arthralgia, loss of libido (look for) hepatomegaly, very tanned skin, cardiac arrhythmias increased serum ferritin > 1000 •g/L or MRI—T iron deposition in liver liver biopsy (if LFT enzymes abnormal) ? nucleic acid amplification test

Screen first degree relatives (s. ferritin & iron binding capacity)

weekly venesection 500 mL (250 mg iron) until serum iron levels normal (may take at least 2 years) then every 3-4 months to keep s. ferritin (< 100 •g/L) and iron normal. Life expectancy is normal if treated before cirrhosis or diabetes develops. Normal diet

Symptoms: Signs:

Diagnosis: Management:

Constipation Prescription

Constipation Prescription

Did you ever think feeling angry and irritable could be a symptom of constipation? A horrible fullness and pressing sharp pains against the bladders can’t help but affect your mood. Sometimes you just want everyone to leave you alone and sleep to escape the pain. It is virtually impossible to be constipated and keep a sunny disposition. Follow the steps in this guide to alleviate constipation and lead a happier healthy life.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment