Southern dibbler

Parantechinus apicalis

SUBFAMILY

Dasyurinae

TAXONOMY

Parantechinus apicalis (Gray, 1842), Southwestern Western Australia, Australia.

OTHER COMMON NAMES

English: Freckled antechninus, speckled marsupial mouse. PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Length 5.5-5.7 in (140-145 mm). Coarse brownish gray fur, speckled with white, and pale below; tapered hairy tail; white ring around eye.

DISTRIBUTION

A few locations in extreme southwestern Western Australia and offshore islands.

HABITAT Shrubland.

BEHAVIOR

Nothing is known.

FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET

Large insects, small reptiles.

REPRODUCTIVE BIOLOGY

Facultatively semelparous; male die-off in some years in island population but not on mainland. Probably promiscuous.

CONSERVATION STATUS

Endangered. Restricted habitat associations may play a role.

SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS None known. ♦

0 0

Post a comment